Koss v. Kroger Co., Unpublished Decision (7-8-2004) , 2004 Ohio 3595 ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant also asserts there was no reasonable cause to arrest him for criminal trespass, as he was never specifically told to leave the store. "Probable cause to arrest a person for a misdemeanor exists when there are circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that a crime had been committed in his presence." State v. Harn (Aug. 20, 1987), Franklin App. No. 87AP-269.

    {¶ 14} Appellant was charged with criminal trespassing, a violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(4), which provides, as follows:

    (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

    * * *

    (4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either.

    {¶ 15} Appellant argues that there is a question of fact regarding whether or not he was told to leave the premises. Appellant was shopping with his girlfriend, Pamela A. Mardis, who stated in her affidavit that she was present during the conversation between appellant and Schaible.