State v. Boyd, Unpublished Decision (5-9-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387,1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, citing State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. A judgment should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence "only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id. at 175.

    {¶ 11} Boyd was charged with passing bad checks. R.C. 2913.11(A) provides: "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored." Knowledge of dishonor is presumed where the drawer has no account with the drawee on the date the check is issued or the date on the check, whichever is later. R.C.2913.11(B).