Team Fleet Fin. v. Mike Kaeser A. B. S., Unpublished Decision (4-12-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Subtracting the $6,878 from $13,498 — plus subtractions for depreciation and costs for towing and storage — the court arrived at the $6,005.57 figure.

    Kaeser now appeals, asserting three assignments of error. We reject all three, as we believe that the trial court did an excellent job of resolving this case.

    In the first assignment, Kaeser asserts that the court erred in its judgment of conversion. Kaeser argues that it lawfully gained title to the car under R.C. 4505.101, which provides, "The owner of any repair garage or place of storage in which a motor vehicle with a value of less than two thousand five hundred dollars has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair or agreed term of storage may send by certified mail, return receipt requested to the last known address of the owner a notice to remove the motor vehicle. If the motor vehicle remains unclaimed by the owner for fifteen days after the mailing of the notice, and the person on whose property the vehicle has been abandoned has received the signed receipt from the certified mail or has been notified that delivery was not possible, the person shall obtain a certificate of title to the motor vehicle in the person's name in the manner provided in this section." Kaeser claims that it complied with R.C. 4505.101's requirements and properly gained title to the car after Team Fleet failed to reclaim the car.

    The problem with Kaeser's argument is that the situation here is far removed from the ambit of the statute it seeks to have us apply.