State v. Barrett, Unpublished Decision (4-19-2004) , 2004 Ohio 2064 ( 2004 )
[…] The court subsequently sentenced appellant to twenty years imprisonment. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

    I
    {¶ 13} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss. He claims that he was denied his right to a speedy trial on the major drug offender specification that the state alleged in the "substitute" indictment filed on March 6, 2003. Appellant appears to assert that the major drug offender specification constituted a new "charge." We disagree with appellant.

    {¶ 14} R.C. 2941.1410 provides:

    The determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information * * *.

    {¶ 15} In the case at bar, the original indictment did not contain the R.C. 2941.1410 specification. Thus, the state subsequently filed a new indictment that contained the specification. The specification does not constitute a new charge that implicates speedy trial concerns.