Marino v. Advantage Mgt., Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-10-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1853 ( 2006 )
[…] Murphy v. Reynoldsburg,65 Ohio St. 3d 356, 359, 1992-Ohio-95, 604 N.E.2d 138.

    {¶ 33} Summary judgment proceedings present the appellate court with the unique opportunity of reviewing the evidence in the same manner as the trial court. Smiddy v. The Wedding Party,Inc. (1987), 30 Ohio St. 3d 35, 36, 506 N.E.2d 212.

    {¶ 34} Appellant argues the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion for summary judgment with respect to appellant's claims he was terminated in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim.

    {¶ 35} R.C. 4123.90 states in pertinent part:

    {¶ 36} "* * * No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * *."

    {¶ 37} This statute "embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers' compensation claim or pursue workers' compensation benefits." White v. Mt. Carmel Med.