Blake v. First Fin. Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (3-21-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Former R.C. 3937.18(L) provided:

    {¶ 12} "As used in this section, `automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means either of the following:

    {¶ 13} "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance;

    {¶ 14} "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance."

    {¶ 15} "Proof of financial responsibility" is defined in R.C.4509.01(K) as "proof of ability to respond to damages [in specified amounts] for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle."

    {¶ 16} Since the Am.Sub.H.B. No. 261 version of R.C. 3937.18 applies to the policy involved here, the Blakes' reliance on Selander is misplaced, as Am.Sub.H.B. No. 261 superseded Selander and its progeny.