In the Interest of B.R., Minor Child, D.R., Father ( 2017 )
[…] last six consecutive months, cannot be returned to the parents’ custody at the
    time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h). The first three
    elements of paragraph (h) are not in dispute; rather, the father asserts on appeal
    that the State failed to prove the fourth element.        See 
    id. § 232.116(1)(h)(4)
    (“There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the
    1
    Although the mother’s parental rights were also terminated, she is not a party to this
    appeal.
    3
    custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present
    time.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot
    be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as
    a child in need of assistance.” See 
    id. § 232.102(5)(2);
    accord In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723
    , 725 (Iowa 1988).           The threat of probable harm will justify
    termination of parental rights, and the perceived harm need not be the one that
    supported the child’s initial removal from the home.