State v. McDowell, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5352 ( 2003 )
[…] On appeal, appellant submits that prior to this forfeiture a hearing was required.

    {¶ 53} Our analysis of this issue begins with an examination of R.C. 2947.23, as it governs the trial court's authority to impose court costs on a defendant who is convicted of a felony. This section provides that "[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. * * *" In accordance with this section, R.C. 2949.15 sets forth the proper procedure for the clerk of the court of common pleas to execute a forfeiture of a defendant's property to pay court costs. In pertinent part, R.C. 2949.15 states:

    {¶ 54} "If a nonindigent person convicted of a felony fails to pay the costs of prosecution pursuant to section 2949.14 of the Revised Code, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall forthwith issue to the sheriff * * * executions against his property for fines and the costs of prosecution * * *.