State v. Firstmerit Mortgage Corp., Unpublished Decision (6-16-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] O'Brien v.Univ. Community Tenants Union (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242, syllabus;Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192. Similarly, a Civ.R. 12(C) motion, which raises only questions of law, requires that the pleadings be construed liberally and in a light most favorable to the non-moving party and that a determination be made from the face of the pleadings that the plaintiff has not stated a claim upon which relief may be granted.Case Western Reserve Univ. v. Friedman (1986) 33 Ohio App.3d 347,348. R.C. 1311.011(B)(5) provides in part:

    After receipt of a written notice of a claim of right to a mechanic's lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor, materialman, or laborer who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence.

    In this case, FirstMerit contends that because Brown-Graves failed to serve the written notice to FirstMerit, Brown-Graves does not possess a claim for gross negligence under R.C.1311.011(B)(5).