Patterson v. Stockert, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Since, as discussed above, we find that contracts to make home improvements concern consumer goods or services and are covered by the Act and the specific transaction between appellant and appellee meet the requirements of the Home Solicitation Sales Act, we conclude that the Home Sales Solicitation Act applies to the contract sub judice. However, appellant argues that even if we should find that the Home Sales Solicitation Act applies to home improvement contracts, he is exempt pursuant to R.C. 1345.21(A)(4), which states: [A home solicitation sale] does not include a transaction or transactions in which: (4) The buyer initiates the contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase and the seller has a business establishment at a fixed location in this state where the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale. R.C. 1345.21(A)(4) (Emphasis added).

    The parties are in agreement that the Pattersons initiated the contact between the parties. Therefore, the issue to be considered is whether there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether Stockert had a "business establishment at a fixed location" where "the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale." Id. In Clemens v.