Patterson v. Stockert, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] See R.C. 1345.21(F).

    Previously, this court relied upon Tambur which held that because R.C.1345.27 requires the consumer to return the goods without diminution in quantity or unreasonable wear or use, and aluminum siding could not be returned in its original condition once it had been cut and affixed to the realty, it could not be the subject of a home solicitation sale under the Act. Tambur, 55 Ohio App.2d at 94. However, upon review, R.C. 1345.22 states, in pertinent part: "[w]here a home solicitation sale requires a seller to provide services, he shall not commence performance of such services during the time in which the buyer may cancel." The Bauer court found that this legislative pronouncement was clearly intended to put the risk on the seller, or arguably the home improvement contractor, who begins performance before giving the consumer the proper notice of the right to cancel.