Patterson v. Stockert, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] . . . a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller, or in which the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller's place of business. R.C. 1345.21(A).

    Consumer goods or services are "goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including courses or instruction or training regardless of the purpose for which they are taken." R.C. 1345.21(E). This issue was addressed and analyzed by the Second District Court in R. Bauer Sons Roofing Siding, Inc. v. Kinderman (1992), 83 Ohio App. 3d 53, 57, 613 N.E.2d 1083: Both the Ohio Act, R.C. 1345.21(E), and the FTC rule, Section 429.1, fn. 1(b), define "consumer goods or services" as "goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." There is no further amplification of this definition in the Ohio Act and no Ohio cases have discussed the definition with any clarity.