State v. Walker, Unpublished Decision (6-27-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The offense of gross sexual imposition is defined by R.C. 2907.05 and provides that "no person shall have sexual contact with another, not the spouse of the offender; cause another, not the spouse of the offender, to have sexual contact with the offender * * * when * * * the offender purposely compels the other person * * * to submit by force or threat of force." The offense of intimidation is defined by R.C. 2921.03 and provides that "no person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a * * * witness in the discharge of the person's duty."

    {¶ 39} At trial, the jury heard the victim testify that Walker and Anderson took her to an abandoned building and had sexual relations in front of her.