State Ex Rel. Delgado v. Thomas, Unpublished Decision (6-13-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Nor does the instant complaint allege that an appeal as of right from the juvenile court judgment pursuant to App.R. 4 could not have provided her with a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. However, even if relator were to amend her complaint to allege the lack of a plain and adequate remedy of law, this court would be compelled, nevertheless, to dismiss this action for the failure to state a claim upon which relief in mandamus can be granted.

    Analysis begins with a review of the statutes to which relator seeks to compel respondent's compliance.

    R.C. 5139.04 sets forth the powers and duties of ODYS. In her complaint, relator points out that R.C. 5139.04(B) requires ODYS to "[r]eceive custody of all children committed to it under Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code" and to "issue any orders, as it considers best suited to the needs of any of those children and the interest of the public, for the treatment of each of those children[.]"

    R.C. 5139.13(A) requires ODYS to "[c]ontrol and manage all institutions for the rehabilitation of delinquent children and youthful offenders * * * [.]" R.C. 5139.13(B) requires ODYS to "[p]rovide treatment and training for children committed to the department * * * [.]"