State Ex Rel. Delgado v. Thomas, Unpublished Decision (6-13-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (2) Establish written policies and procedures for conducting reviews of the status for all youth in the custody of the department, setting or modifying dates of release and discharge, specifying the duration, terms, and conditions of release to be carried out in supervised release subject to the addition of additional consistent terms and conditions by a court in accordance with section 5139.51 of the Revised Code, and giving a child notice of all reviews[.]

    R.C. 5139.51(A) states in part:

    (A) The release authority of the department of youth services shall not release a child who is in the custody of the department of youth services from institutional care or institutional care in a secure facility and shall not discharge the child or order the child's release or supervised release prior to the expiration of the prescribed minimum period of institutionalization or institutionalization in a secure facility or prior to the child's attainment of twenty-one years of age, whichever is applicable under the order of commitment, other than as is provided in division (A) of section 2151.38 of the Revised Code. The release authority may conduct periodic reviews of the case of each child who is in the custody of the department and who is eligible for supervised release or discharge after completing the minimum period of time or period of time in an institution prescribed by the committing court. * * *

    The release authority shall determine the date on which a child may be placed on supervised release or discharged. If the release authority believes that a child should be placed on supervised release, it shall comply with division (B) of this section. If the release authority believes that a child should be discharged, it shall comply with division (C) or (E) of this section. If the release authority denies the supervised release or discharge of a child, it shall provide the child with a written record of the reasons for the decision.

    Ohio Adm. Code 5139-68-03 states in part: