Kipp v. Lorain Board of Education, Unpublished Decision (4-4-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] In his third assignment of error, Tristan has alleged that the Board erred by affirming a suspension executed by the principal and not by the Board itself where there was no previous Board policy authorizing such action by the principal. We disagree.

    Pursuant to R.C. 3313.66, "the principal of a public school may suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten days." The principal, working in conjunction with the assistant principal, suspended Tristan.