Lorence v. Goeller, Unpublished Decision (3-6-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Legislative enactments are afforded a strong presumption of constitutionality. State v. McDonald (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 47, 48. Reasonable doubt regarding the constitutionality of a statute must be resolved in favor of the General Assembly's power to enact the law. Id. A statute may not be struck down as unconstitutional unless the claimant demonstrates that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. Statev. Thompkins (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 558, 560.

    2. Applicable Statutes
    Ohio's paternity statute is set forth at R.C. 3111.04(A), which provides:

    (A) An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child or the child's personal representative, the child's mother or her personal representative, a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father, the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child resides if the child's mother is a recipient of public assistance or of services under Title IV-D of the "Social Security Act," 88 Stat. 2351 (1975), 42 U.S.C.A. 651, as amended, or the alleged father's personal representative.

    (Emphasis added.)