Callahan v. Court of Common Pleas, Unpublished Decision (9-26-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The admission establishes the first element of relator's burden of proof. As to the second element, however, respondent clearly has jurisdiction of the subject matter of the underlying action. R.C. 3111.06 states: The juvenile court has original jurisdiction of any action authorized under sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code [actions for allocation of parental rights].

    {¶ 14} R.C. 2151.23 (A)(2) states: The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows: . . . to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court.

    {¶ 15} The child in the underlying case is not a ward of another court. The Probate Court of Franklin County referred the matter to respondent when it dismissed the Frenchs' adoption petition.

    {¶ 16} Respondent also has authority to include the Frenchs in the underlying case.