Barry C. Dockery v. State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] hearing on Dockery’s termination action, Phillip was almost nineteen years old, was not disabled,
    and was enrolled in college. Dockery owed a significant amount of child support arrearage. After
    a hearing on Dockery’s petition to terminate, the trial court denied the petition. Dockery appeals the
    denial of his petition to terminate.
    Dockery seeks to terminate his parental responsibilities under a rarely used provision
    of the family code. See id.1 To grant a petition to terminate, the court must find that the termination
    is in the child’s best interest. Section 161.005(a) of the family code provides: “A parent may file a
    suit for termination of the petitioner’s parent-child relationship. The court may order termination
    if termination is in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 161.005(a).
    Although this provision
    was enacted in 1973,2 it has not been widely invoked. In re T.S.S., 
    61 S.W.3d 481
    , 484
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet. denied); see also Nichols v. Nichols, 
    803 S.W.2d 484
    (Tex. App.—El Paso 1991, no writ); Linan v.