Media One v. Manor Park Apartments Ltd., Unpublished Decision (10-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Secondly, they argue that if MediaOne's offers were for the acquisition of the property, they were not made in good faith. MediaOne never indicated it intended to purchase the property. No offer was made to purchase the property, and it never conveyed to appellees that a failure to reach an agreed price would result in an appropriation action. Appellees maintain that in the absence of an offer to acquire the property, there cannot have been an inability to agree. The trial court agreed, and so do we.

    R.C. 163.59 states in division (A) "[t]he head of an acquiring agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation." Division (B) states "[r]eal property shall be appraisedbefore the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or his designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his inspection of the property, except that the head of the lead agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition * * * of property with a low fair market value. * * *." (Emphasis added.) The trial court took note of this division in reaching its decision.