Suarez Corp. Industries v. Biern, Unpublished Decision (3-27-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1510 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 11} "* * *"

    {¶ 12} "(6) failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

    {¶ 13} The First Assignment of Error asserts error in the dismissal by the court of its complaint pursuant to Appellee's Civ. R. 12(B)(6) Motion.

    {¶ 14} The basis for this Assignment is that the plea of Appellee gives rise to a cause of action for civil damages under R.C. § 2307.60.

    {¶ 15} Such statutes provide:

    {¶ 16} "(A) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. No record of a conviction, unless obtained by confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action brought pursuant to division (A) of this section.

    {¶ 17} "(B)(1) As used in division (B) of this section, "tort action" means a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.