Timbercreek Village Apts v. Myles, Unpublished Decision (5-28-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The second assignment of error is overruled.

    III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS JUDGMENT WAS MADE AGAINST LAW AND CIVIL RULE 6, AND BASED ON RETALIATION OF APPELLEE.

    Myles argues that, because he had two valid defenses to the eviction action--that he had paid his July 1998 rent on time by depositing it with the municipal court clerk and that the eviction proceedings had been brought in retaliation for organizing the TCVTA and for complaining about conditions needing repairs--his eviction was unlawful.

    R.C. 5321.02(A) provides:

    (A) Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code, a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by * * * bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the tenant's premises because:

    (1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety;