Cognis Corp. v. United Steel Workers, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2007) , 2007 Ohio 1489 ( 2007 )
[…] There is no indication in the record that it was intended to vindicate the authority of the court or to punish acts of disobedience. We therefore find that the contempt proceeding was civil in nature. A civil contempt order must be supported by "clear and convincing" evidence,6 which is evidence sufficient to "produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established."7

    Analysis
    {¶ 6} Contempt is generally defined as disobedience of a court order.8 And R.C. 2727.11 specifically provides that "an injunction * * * granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court * * * as contempt."

    {¶ 7} The union first argues that it could not have been held in contempt for the actions of union vice-president Rentschler because there was no clear and convincing evidence that the union had authorized, participated in, or ratified Rentschler's actions.