State v. Chiampo, Unpublished Decision (5-14-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] State v.Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.

    {¶ 10} Defendant was convicted of resisting arrest for domestic violence. R.C. 2921.33 defines resisting arrest, and provides, in pertinent part: "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer." R.C. 2921.33(B). One "acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.