Muskingum D.H.S. v. Afscme Local 3529, Unpublished Decision (12-30-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] I
    In their First Assignment of Error, appellants contend the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their motion to dismiss and/or for summary judgment and application to confirm arbitration award because there was a rational nexus between the collective bargaining agreement and the arbitration award and therefore, the arbitration award drew its essence from the agreement. Further, appellants contend the arbitrator's award was not arbitrary, capricious or unlawful. In reviewing an arbitrator's award, we are bound by R.C. 2711.10, which provides, in pertinent part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

    * * *

    (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    "A mere ambiguity in the opinion accompanying an arbitration award, which permits the inference that the arbitrator may have exceeded his authority, is not a reason for vacating the award when such award draws its essence from a collective bargaining agreement.