Nation Building Technical Academy v. Dept. of Edn., 07ap-169 (11-18-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5967 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 42} The magistrate further observes that ODE has not endeavored to clarify the ambiguity by promulgation of an administrative rule. See Ohio Adm. Code 3301-102-101 et seq. Thus, ODE's administrative rules do not aid this court in the interpretation to be given to the statute at issue here. See Ohio Civ. Serv. Emp. Assn. v. Univ. of Cincinnati (1982), 3 Ohio App.3d 302.

    {¶ 43} How then shall this court resolve the ambiguity created by the statute's failure to specify which decision of the sponsor may be appealed to ODE.

    {¶ 44} R.C. 1.49 provides:

    If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

    (A) The object sought to be attained;

    (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

    (C) The legislative history;

    (D) The common law or former statutory provisions,

    including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

    (E) The consequences of a particular construction;

    (F) The administrative construction of the statute.

    *Page 13

    {¶ 45} The magistrate observes that R.C. 3314.07(B)(3)'s reference to an "informal hearing" is contained in the requirements for the sponsor's notice to the school.