• In thee Matter of:                      )
[…] jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction. These two kinds of jurisdiction—
    and there are only two for the circuit courts—are based upon
    constitutional principles. Personal jurisdiction is, for the most part, a
    matter of federal constitutional law. Subject matter jurisdiction is
    governed by article V of the Missouri Constitution.
    3
    
    Id. at 252.
    The Rogers do not contend the trial court in the guardianship case lacked
    either subject matter or personal jurisdiction. Instead, their appeal is based upon the
    language in § 211.093, which states:
    Any order or judgment entered by the court under authority of this chapter
    or chapter 210 shall, so long as such order or judgment remains in effect,
    take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or
    custody of a child under age twenty-one entered by a court under authority
    of chapter 452, 453, 454 or 455, but only to the extent inconsistent
    therewith.
    
    Id. The Rogers
    argue that, so long as the juvenile case was pending, this statute
    precluded the trial court from proceeding in the guardianship case and rendered all
    actions taken therein null and void. As our Supreme Court explained in J.C.W., however,