In Re M.T., 90249 (2-7-2008) , 2008 Ohio 456 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 75} Within this assignment of error, the father argues the trial court erred in not placing M.T. in a planned parenting living arrangement ("PPLA"). A PPLA is a form of custody where the child is placed in a foster home or institution and remains there until the child is no longer in the child services system. In re M.E., Cuyahoga App. No. 86274, 2006-Ohio-1837. A PPLA provides the child with legally permanent placement but does not sever the parental bond. Id.

    {¶ 76} R.C. 2151.353(A)(5) provides that a court may "[p]lace the child in a planned permanent living arrangement with a public children services agency or private child placing agency, if a public children services agency or private child placing agency requests the court to place the child in a planned permanent living arrangement and if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that a planned permanent living arrangement is in the best interest of the child and that one of the following exists:"

    {¶ 77} "(a) The child, because of physical, mental, or psychological problems or needs, is unable to function in a family-like setting and must remain in residential or institutional care. *Page 20