State v. Mitchell, Unpublished Decision (8-8-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Regarding lesser included offenses, the Court stated:

    An offense may be a lesser included offense of another if (i) the offense carries a lesser penalty than the other; (ii) the greater offense cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed without the lesser offense, as statutorily defined, also being committed; and (iii) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove the commission of the lesser offense. (State v. Kidder [1987], 32 Ohio St.3d 279, 513 N.E.2d 311, modified.)
    Id. at paragraph 3 of the syllabus.

    Criminal damaging is defined in R.C. 2909.06, which states in pertinent part:

    (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

    (1) Knowingly, by any means;

    (2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance.

    * * *

    In State v. McKinnon (June 10, 1992), Ross App. No. 90-CA-1744, unreported, the Fourth District Court of Appeals addressed the same issue before this court today.