State v. Mitchell, Unpublished Decision (8-8-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

    State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph 2 of the syllabus.

    Ohio Revised Code Section 2909.02, which defines the offense of aggravated arson, states in pertinent part:

    (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

    (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

    (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;

    * * *

    Regarding the culpable mental state necessary to sustain a conviction for aggravated arson, R.C. 2901.22 states in pertinent part: