Oatess v. Phalen, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2004) , 2004 Ohio 426 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 66} Since R.C. 2963.30 is not appropriate to the facts, the detainer on its face was lawfully issued and was not void nor subject to dismissal with prejudice pursuant to such interstate codified compact.

    {¶ 67} The Sheriff and Prosecutor are not entitled to question the merits of the Pennsylvania detainer pursuant to R.C.2963.18:

    {¶ 68} "The guilt or innocence of an accused as to the crime of which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after a demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime under section 2963.03 of the Revised Code has been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime."