State v. Bugaj, Unpublished Decision (2-14-2007) , 2007 Ohio 964 ( 2007 )
[…] App.R. 18(C).

    {¶ 7} Appellant raises a single assignment of error, which states:

    {¶ 8} "THE COURT ERRED IN FINDING THE APPELLANT GUILTY FOLLOWING HER NO CONTEST PLEA WHERE THE RECORD CONTAINS NO EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE CONVICTION." *Page 3

    {¶ 9} Appellant argues that the state failed to offer any evidence to support the allegations in the complaint. She also states that she did not stipulate to or waive the presentation of evidence when she pled no contest. Thus, she contends that there is no evidence on the record to support the trial court's finding of guilt.

    {¶ 10} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part that a "plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." R.C. 2937.07 is mandatory and we cannot presume from a silent record that the trial court complied with its requirements. State v.Wellington, 7th Dist.