Estate of Holmes v. Ludeman, Unpublished Decision (10-5-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] In reviewing a summary judgment, this court must apply the same standard as the trial court. Lorain Natl. Bank v. Saratoga Apts. (1989), 61 Ohio App.3d 127, 129. Summary judgment will be granted when there remains no genuine issue of material fact and, when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the non-moving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(C).

    R.C. 1775.05(A) defines a partnership in fact as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." There is, however, no bright-line rule to help determine the existence of a partnership in fact, although R.C. 1775.05(C) and (D) provide the courts with some guidelines.