State v. Salyers, Unpublished Decision (9-26-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5038 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 6} In her first assignment of error, the appellant argues that she was denied a fair trial when the co-defendant's motion for a separate trial was denied and the co-defendant engaged in disruptive behavior which went uncontrolled by the trial judge. Further, the appellant asserts that the co-defendant made incriminating statements on audio tapes which were essentially equivalent to a confession. The appellant further argues that the trial court should have ordered a separate trial for the appellant when the court knew that the tapes would be used at the trial.

    {¶ 7} R.C. 2945.13 provides:

    When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except acapital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for goodcause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one ormore of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to betried separately. A defendant has the burden of affirmatively showing that her rights were prejudiced by the court's denial of separate trials. State v. Gamble, 1st Dist. No. C-010463, 2002-Ohio-1981.