McCree v. McCree, Unpublished Decision (3-22-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] We do not need to address the propriety of the court's denial of relief under Civ.R. 60(B). Patton v. Diemer, 70.

    Subject matter jurisdiction is the power a court has, conferred by law, to hear and render a valid enforceable judgment in a case. Morrison v. Steiner (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87. The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas is expressly granted by the Ohio legislature and by Section 1, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. Nielson v. Ford Motor Co. (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 495,499. A common pleas court's jurisdiction over divorce proceedings is contained in R.C. §§ 3105.01 and .011, which state in relevant part as follows:

    "The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes:

    "* * *

    "(D) Extreme cruelty;

    "* * *

    "(F) Any gross neglect of duty;

    "* * *

    "(J) On the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation;"

    R.C. § 3105.01

    "The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.