In Re Ewanicky, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Jurczenko asserts that the probate court has jurisdiction over the latter example.

    {¶ 12} As the creditors point out, Jurczenko's failure to pay the $50,283.47 caused Ewanicky's estate to accrue the debt in question. The creditors are, after all, creditors of Ewanicky's estate, not of Jurczenko personally. Under R.C. 2111.151(B)(3), a guardian is personally liable for a ward's debt when the "negligence of the guardian or conservator gave rise to or resulted in the debt." The probate court therefore did not err by ordering Jurczenko to reimburse the estate.

    C.
    {¶ 13} Finally, with respect to the court's payment order, Jurczenko argues that the court erred by failing to factor in Medicaid payments.