Mack Trucks v. Motor Vehicle Dealers Bd., Unpublished Decision (6-1-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2748 ( 2006 )
[…] Hartzog v. Ohio State Univ. (1985),27 Ohio App.3d 214, 216. The term "abuse of discretion" connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. However, an appellate court does have plenary review of purely legal questions.Steinfels v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce, Div. of Securities (1998),129 Ohio App.3d 800, 803.

    {¶ 18} R.C. 4517.54(A) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of an existing franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or fail to continue or renew a franchise except for good cause." Prior to the effective date of the proposed action, a franchisee receiving written notice from a franchisor proposing to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise may file a protest with the board against the franchisor's proposed action. R.C. 4517.54(C).