Alden v. Phifer Wire Prod., Unpublished Decision (6-16-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3014 ( 2005 )
[…] We agree.

    {¶ 12} "Product defects may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. Where direct evidence is unavailable, a defect in a manufactured product existing at the time the product left the manufacturer may be proven by circumstantial evidence where a preponderance of that evidence establishes that the loss was caused by a defect and not other possibilities, although not all other possibilities need be eliminated." Id.

    {¶ 13} Plaintiffs can establish a design defect under the "riskbenefit standard" of R.C. 2307.75(A)(1) or the "consumer-expectation standard" of R.C. 2307.75(A)(2).

    {¶ 14} "(A) A product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies:

    {¶ 15} "(1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation * * * exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation * * *

    {¶ 16} "(2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner." R.C.2307.35(A)(1) (2).