First Merit v. Kelly, 23768 (1-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 303 ( 2008 )
[…] Mills (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 153, 157. In other words, we must apply the version of R.C. 3107.15 that was in effect at the creation of the trust, unless it is clear from the current version of the statute that the general assembly intended retroactive application. We find that the general assembly intended the current version to be given retroactive application.

    {¶ 9} The version of R.C. 3107.15 that was in effect in 1982 stated, in part, as follows:

    "(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall *Page 5 have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state: