First Merit v. Kelly, 23768 (1-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 303 ( 2008 )
[…] In 2000, the general assembly slightly modified the statutory language by substituting "May 30, 1996" for "the effective date of this amendment" in divisions (A) and (A)(2). The current version of the statute, amended in 2002, effective March 14, 2003, modified other language not at issue in this opinion.

    {¶ 11} The current version of R.C. 3107.15(A) provides, in pertinent part:

    "(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final as issued by a court of this state, or a decree issued by a jurisdiction outside this state as recognized pursuant to section 3107.18 of the Revised Code, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a *Page 6 court of this state, whether issued before or after May 30, 1996[.]" (Emphasis