State v. McGrath, Unpublished Decision (9-6-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The case is dismissed and defendant discharged * * *. Based upon this entry in the computer docket, McGrath filed a motion to dismiss the case sub judice on the ground of double jeopardy relating to all charges except Count 6, Falsification, which all parties agree stems from McGrath's November 19, 1999 police report and accusations against S.W., and not from his conduct between June 9 to June 25, 1999.

    At his arraignment on March 27, 2000, McGrath argued his motion on the record and requested that the issue of double jeopardy be determined by a jury, under R.C. 2943.06, which states:

    "If a defendant pleads a judgment of conviction, acquittal, or former jeopardy, the prosecuting attorney may reply that there is no such conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy. The issue thus made shall be tried to a jury * * *."