State v. Rich, Unpublished Decision (8-23-2004) , 2004 Ohio 4463 ( 2004 )
[…] DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, syllabus 1.

    {¶ 17} Appellant was charged with burglary in violation of R.C.2911.12(A)(2):

    {¶ 18} "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following

    {¶ 19} "(2) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense;"

    {¶ 20} Section 2909.01 defines "occupied structure":

    {¶ 21} "(C) `Occupied structure' means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

    {¶ 22} "(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.