In Re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: H.B. (Minor Child) and T.S. (Alleged Father) v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] When H.B. was approximately
    nine months old, the child began to live in her maternal grandfather’s house
    with Mother. T.S. then began to live there “off and on” until June 4, 2013,
    when H.B. was four years old. Tr. pp. 55-56.
    [4]     In May 2013, the Department of Child Services (“DCS”) received a report
    concerning H.B. During the subsequent investigation, DCS learned that Mother
    had a history of substance abuse. Mother also informed the DCS caseworker
    that she believed that T.S. was H.B.’s father. DCS was not informed and did
    1
    See 
    Ind. Code § 31-14-7-1
    (1) (2001) noting that a man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if the
    man “and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other” and the “child is born during
    the marriage.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1501-JT-44 | September 30, 2015         Page 2 of 11
    not yet know that Mother may have been married to Presumptive Father at the