Standring v. Gerbus Brothers Cons. Co., Unpublished Decision (9-29-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and this cause remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this Opinion.

    Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

    HILDEBRANDT, P.J., and SUNDERMANN, J., concur.

    1 Section 34, Article II of the Ohio Constitution states,

    Laws may be passed fixing and regulating the hours of labor, establishing a minimum wage, and providing for the comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employees; and no other provision of the constitution shall impair or limit this power.

    2 Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides the following:

    For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.

    3 In Johnson, cited in the text, the Ohio Supreme Court rejected the General Assembly's effort to require an employee to show that an employer's conduct was both deliberate and intentional to establish an intentional tort.