Lace v. Burrillville Zbr, 02-6554 (r.I.super. 2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Marilyn ShannonMcConaghy, in Her Capacity as Director of the Department of BusinessRegulation, No. 2002-698-M.P., slip op. at 7 (R.I. filed June 4, 2004) (quoting Pawtucket Power Associates Limited Partnership v. City ofPawtucket, 622 A.2d 452, 456-57 (R.I. 1993)).

    The Dimensional Variance
    Mirroring § 45-24-41(c)(d) of the Rhode Island General Laws, Section 11.4.4 of the Burrillville Zoning Ordinance governing dimensional variances states as follows:

    "(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards be entered into the record of the proceedings:

    (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);

    (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant or owner and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

    (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

    (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary;

    (d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) (omitted); and (2) In granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. The zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance."