Perotti v. Mahoning Cty. Clerk, Unpublished Decision (2-6-2006) , 2006 Ohio 673 ( 2006 )
[…] Grava v. Parkman Twp. (1995),73 Ohio St.3d 379, 653 N.E.2d 226, syllabus.

    With respect to our Case No. 05 MA 121, Petitioner is requesting that we issue a writ of mandamus to our own clerk for the Court of Appeals to serve Petitioner with a copy of a motion to dismiss. Petitioner is essentially asking this Court to issue an order to itself. R.C. § 2731.01 states: "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." (Emphasis added.) Since Petitioner is requesting a writ of mandamus from the same tribunal that he wishes to compel to take a specific action, the petition must be dismissed.