Lancaster Educ. v. Lancaster C. Sch. Dis., Unpublished Decision (5-29-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

    I

    THE LOWER COURT MISAPPLIED THE STANDARD OF REVIEW FOR ARBITRATION AWARDS AND THUS ERRED IN GRANTING THE BOARD OF EDUCATION'S MOTION TO VACATE ARBITRATION AWARD.

    I
    Appellant claims the trial court erred in vacating the arbitrator's award because the grievance was not timely filed. We agree.

    In its November 4, 1997 memorandum, the trial court correctly identified the standard of review pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(D) as "the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award * * * if [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." "Once it is determined that the arbitrator's award draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement and is not unlawful, arbitrary or capricious, a reviewing court's inquiry for purposes of vacating an arbitrator's award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(D) is at an end."Findlay City School