State v. Hawkins, Unpublished Decision (9-18-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The second count of vandalism alleged damage, in the amount of $500 or more, to business property owned by Sabri Allan, the proprietor of Norman's Beverage and Deli.5 The breaking and entering count, which charged an entry into an unoccupied structure, concerned the address at 9021 St. Clair Avenue. Because there were occupied apartments on the second floor of the building, the count concerning 9015 St. Clair Avenue was charged as vandalism of an occupied structure,6 even though the apartments have a separate entrance and address, 788 East 91st Street.

    {¶ 26} R.C. 2909.01(C) states:

    "`Occupied structure' means any house, building, outbuilding,watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or otherstructure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any ofthe following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even thoughit is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actuallypresent. (2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporaryhabitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present. (3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnightaccommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actuallypresent. (4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it."

    {¶ 27} There is no argument that anyone was likely to be present at 9015 St. Clair Avenue when the offense was committed; not only was it early in the morning, the commercial space located in that portion of the building had no tenant at the time.