State v. Fields, Unpublished Decision (8-13-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4191 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 16} Appellant contends the state failed to indict him with fifth degree felony assault because it failed to include allegations in the indictment that the offense occurred in a state correctional institution and that he was incarcerated at the time of the offense as provided by R.C. 2903.13(C)(2)(a). He concludes a deficient indictment, pursuant toCimpritz, is void. The state asserts it remedied the omissions to the indictment by including the necessary allegations in the bill of particulars.

    {¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.75(A)(1), "[w]hen the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or informationeither shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or *Page 8 shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such * * * indictment * * * is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense." (Emphasis added).