State v. Rawson, Unpublished Decision (2-3-2006) , 2006 Ohio 496 ( 2006 )
[…] The trial court denied this request. The jury found Rawson guilty and the trial court sentenced him to the minimum prison sentence for a second degree felony.

    Mistake of Fact
    {¶ 1} Rawson's sole assignment of error on appeal argues:

    {¶ 2} "The trial court abused its discretion by failing to instruct the jury on the defense of mistake of fact."

    {¶ 3} Rawson believes the trial court failed to give all necessary instructions to the jury. R.C. 2945.11 requires that a trial court's jury charge "state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict." R.C. 2945.11. This means its instructions "must fully and completely give the jury all instructions which are relevant and necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as the fact finder." State v. Comen, 50 Ohio St.3d 206, paragraph two of the syllabus.