State v. Quillen, Unpublished Decision (10-2-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Under Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus.

    R.C. 4301.69(A) provides in relevant part that "no person shall sell beer or intoxicated liquor to an underage person, shall buy beer or intoxicating liquor for an underage person, or shall furnish it to an underage person[.]" R.C. 4301.01(A)(2) in turn defines "sale" and "sell" to "include exchange, barter, gift, offer for sale, sale, distribution and delivery of any kind, and the transfer of title or possession of beer and intoxicating liquor either by constructive or actual delivery by any means or devices * * *."

    Faced with a similar fact pattern in State v. Schwarzel (June 28, 1994), Athens App. No. CA 1591, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 2948, unreported, the Fourth Appellate District held that