Coleman v. Manley , 188 So. 3d 395 ( 2016 )
[…] Martin v. Martin, 11-1496 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/16/12), 89 So.3d 526; Bridges v. Bridges, 09-742 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/9/10), 33 So.3d 914, 918.

    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO6

    Burden of proof under La. R.S. 9:364

    In his second assignment of error, Mr. Manley argues that the trial court erred in awarding domiciliary custody to Ms. Coleman without proper evidence that she completed a treatment program and without evidence that she was not abusing alcohol or drugs, as mandated by La. R.S. 9:364.

    At the time this matter was filed, La. R.S. 9:364 provided, in pertinent part:

    A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence. The presumption shall be overcome only by a preponderance of the evidence that the perpetrating parent has successfully completed a treatment program as defined in R.S. 9:362, is not abusing alcohol and the illegal use of drugs | scheduled in R.S. 40:964, and that the best interest of the child or children requires that parent’s participation as a custodial parent because of the other parent’s absence, mental illness, or substance abuse, or such other circumstances which affect the best interest of the child or children. The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse shall not be grounds for denying that parent custody.
    ⅜ 4*
    C. If the court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent, conditioned upon that parent’s participation in and completion of a treatment program.