Miller v. Strausbaugh, Unpublished Decision (3-24-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 16} We agree and find no other reasons why Civ.R. 56 should not apply to this case. Based upon the previous decision in Miller v. Strausbaugh, supra, we overrule Miller's first and third assignments of error.

    {¶ 17} Miller's second assignment of error:

    {¶ 18} "The trial court committed reversible error in ordering `that the complainant's motion to disqualify counsel be, and hereby is denied,' an order which offends against R.C. 309.09 and 305.14."

    {¶ 19} Miller's argument centers around the fact that, pursuant to R.C. 309.09, Strausbaugh, as the prosecuting attorney for Defiance County, was counsel of record in the underlying case and had a duty to act as defense counsel. Miller continues by stating that R.C. 309.09 "forbids the employment of any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county, except as it is provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code." Hence, according to Miller, because there was no entry from the trial court authorizing the retention of the law firm of Connelly, Jackson Collier, L.L.P., the county's payment of their fee for representing Strausbaugh was improper and/or illegal.