Miller v. Strausbaugh, Unpublished Decision (3-24-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co., Inc. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 64,66, 8 O.O.3d 73, 375 N.E.2d 46; see, also, Civ.R. 56(C). The movant has the burden to prove that no genuine issues of material fact exist by specifically pointing to evidence in the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, written admissions, affidavits, etc. which show that the non-movant has no evidence to support its claims. Harless, supra; Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293, 662 N.E.2d 264; Civ.R. 56(C).

    {¶ 15} The statute at issue, R.C. 309.05, states that "[o]n complaint, in writing, signed by one or more taxpayers, containing distinct charges and specifications of wanton and willful neglect of duty or gross misconduct in office by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the court of common pleas, the court shall assign the complaint for hearing and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the prosecuting attorney of the time fixed by the court for the hearing. At the time so fixed, or to which the court adjourns the hearing, such court shall hear the evidence adduced by the complainants and the prosecuting attorney. If it appears that the prosecuting attorney has willfully and wantonly neglected to perform his duties, or has been guilty of gross misconduct in office, the court shall remove him from office and declare such office vacant. Otherwise the complaint shall be dismissed, and the court shall render judgment against the losing party for costs."Ohio law on the application of Civ.R. 56 to proceedings under R.C. 309.05 is limited.