State v. Thompson, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] In particular, appellant submits that at the time he committed the crimes, he was addicted to cocaine and that he took the money to support his habit. Appellant also claims that he did not expect to cause harm to his victims because he always intended to pay them back. Finally, appellant maintains that his drug addiction and other mental health issues contributed to his criminal behavior.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 2929.12(C) provides:

    {¶ 9} "The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:

    {¶ 10} "(1) The victim induced or facilitated the offense.

    {¶ 11} "(2) In committing the offense, the offender acted under strong provocation.

    {¶ 12} "(3) In committing the offense, the offender did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property.