State v. Thompson, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, after reviewing the record, we conclude that there is absolutely no indication that the trial court either failed to consider or properly weigh the mitigation factors in R.C. 2929.12(C).

    {¶ 20} Next, appellant contends that although the trial court addressed the factors in R.C. 2929.12(D), the record does not support the court's findings, as there is evidence in the record that he was remorseful for his actions. We disagree.

    {¶ 21} R.C. 2929.12(D) provides a non-exclusive list of factors for a sentencing court to consider when determining whether an offender is likely to engage in future criminal conduct:

    {¶ 22} "The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes: