State v. Franklin, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, the fourth assignment of error is without merit and is overruled.

    III
    In the final assignment of error, Franklin claims that the trial court erred because it did not give reasons for imposing the maximum sentence. In this regard, Franklin argues that R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) and (e) require trial courts to explain why consecutive and maximum sentences are being imposed. Upon reviewing the statute, we find that neither section applies. Specifically, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) applies to consecutive sentences, which were not imposed in this case. Instead, the sentences were concurrent. Further, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e) says that a court shall give reasons for imposing the maximum prison term "[i]f the sentence is for two or more offenses arising out of a single incident and it imposes a prison term for those offenses that is the maximum prison term allowed for the offense of the highest degree by division (A) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code."

    The indictment in this case alleges five offenses, on separate occasions, between January 1, 1994, and June 20, 1998. It does not allege two or more offenses arising from a single incident. Consequently, R.C.2929.19(B)(2)(e) does not apply.